The best Dropbox Replay alternative for video review.

GradeVideo is video review and approval for post-production, with storage and streaming included in one price. Studio costs $19 per seat each month. Dropbox Replay is an add-on that sits on top of a separate Dropbox storage plan.

GradeVideo Studio$19
Dropbox Replay$27

per user each month for a team, monthly billing, storage included. List prices checked September 30, 2026.

GradeVideo comparing two versions of a cut with a wipe, beside timecoded review notes
Two versions, one frame, and the notes beside the picture.

Why teams switch from Dropbox Replay to GradeVideo.

One price, storage included

Studio is $19 per seat with 2 TB per seat, pooled. Replay costs $12 per user each month on top of a Dropbox plan that you pay for separately.

A real free plan

Freelance is free for one editor with 3 active projects and 100 GB. Replay without the add-on is limited to 4 files.

Check the signal, not just the picture

Read an RGB parade and the source color space, resolution and frame rate beside the player, and compare two versions with a wipe.

Notes land in your timeline

Export review notes as markers for Resolve, Premiere Pro, Final Cut Pro or Avid, colored by reviewer.

The drawbacks of Dropbox Replay.

What to know before you pay, from Dropbox Replay’s own pricing and help pages.

  1. You pay twice

    Replay is an add-on at $10 per user each month billed annually, or $12 billed monthly. It needs a Dropbox Plus plan or higher on top.

  2. It costs more for a team

    Dropbox Standard at $15 per user plus Replay at $12 comes to $27 per user each month. GradeVideo Studio is $19, with storage included.

  3. The free tier is 4 files

    Without the paid add-on, Replay is limited to 4 files. GradeVideo Freelance is free for 3 active projects and 100 GB.

  4. Password protection needs the add-on

    Password-protected Replay links are part of the paid Replay add-on.

GradeVideo vs. Dropbox Replay, side by side.

Monthly list prices. Sources are linked at the end of the page.

FeatureGradeVideoDropbox Replay
Price per user (monthly billing)$19 on Studio, storage included$12 Replay add-on plus a Dropbox plan
Team cost with storage$19 per seat$27 per user (Standard $15 + Replay $12)
Separate storage plan neededNoYes, Dropbox Plus or higher
Free use1 seat, 3 active projects, 100 GB4 files
Password-protected linksStudio ($19)Paid Replay add-on
Reviewers comment without an accountYes, on every planYes, in the browser

When Dropbox Replay may suit you better.

An honest note. Dropbox Replay can be the better fit when:

Switch in an afternoon.

Keep editing in your usual tools. Move the review to GradeVideo.

  1. 1

    Collect the current versions

    Download the cuts you are reviewing from Dropbox, along with any notes you want to keep on record.

  2. 2

    Upload to a GradeVideo project

    Add ProRes, DNxHR, H.264 or H.265 files up to 8K. Storage is included in your plan.

  3. 3

    Send the next review link

    Share one link with your client. They can leave notes right away, with no account.

Dropbox Replay alternative FAQ.

Is GradeVideo cheaper than Dropbox Replay?

For a team on monthly billing, yes. Dropbox Standard at $15 per user plus the $12 Replay add-on is $27 per user each month. GradeVideo Studio is $19 per seat with storage included.

Do I need a Dropbox account to use GradeVideo?

No. GradeVideo stores and streams your media. You upload files straight to a project.

Can I bring my Dropbox files into GradeVideo?

Yes. Download the versions you need from Dropbox and upload them to a GradeVideo project. ProRes, DNxHR, H.264, H.265 and image sequences up to 8K are supported.

Do my clients need an account?

No. Anyone with the link, and the password if you set one, can watch and comment. They enter a name so their notes are attributed.

How much does GradeVideo cost?

Freelance is free for one editor with three active projects. Studio is $19 per upload seat each month. Facility, with DRM, SSO and audit logs, is priced with sales.

Keep exploring.

Your next project starts on GradeVideo.

Start free with one editor and three projects. Reviewers never pay.